Privacy Policy

 1 INTRODUCTION

1.1 REXSUPERSPORT an unregistered online business had been incorporated with HOONG HUAT WORKSHOP a registered business since the year of 1993. Founder of REXSUPERSPORT named CHUNG KUO CHEN (Rex) with (NRIC No.: 940901-05-5069) is one of the ‘Shareholder’ of HOONG HUAT WORKSHOP as this can be proven in the SSM certificate. Both companies are located in the same industrial area and sharing the same workshop. HOONG HUAT WORKSHOP (REGISTRATION NO.: 000978067-K), a private company limited by shares incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered address and principal place of business at PT 5100 No.21, Perindustrian Lukut Indah, Lukut, 71010 Port Dickson, Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia. (“REXSUPERSPORT” and references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to REXSUPERSPORT) collects, holds and processes your Personal Data. We respect your privacy rights and have therefore developed this Notice to inform you how we collect, use, distribute and protect your Personal Data. For the purposes of this Notice, “you” shall refer to yourself and such other persons or entities represented by you of which you are providing the Personal Data.
1.2 For the purpose of this Notice, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning as ascribed to in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

2 PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED, HELD OR PROCESSED

2.1 In order to provide you with our services, we may need to collect, hold or process your Personal Data. If you do not wish to provide your Personal Data to us, we may not able to provide the services you request, or to tell you about other services offered by us.
2.2 The Personal Data about you which we may collect via digital channels (including our website, text messages, social media and mobile applications, if any) includes, without limitation to:
2.2.1 information collected when you register as a registered user of our website or update an online profile or when you fill in or update your information with us as a guest via our website or any other website maintained by such other parties which you are redirected to from our website, the contents of all printed and electronic forms or documents submitted to us via printed forms, our website and any digital and mobile platforms (e.g. email, and/or any social media and mobile applications);
2.2.2 information input or submitted to online facilities such as search tools and calculators;
2.2.3 personalisation preferences you select as you use our website, digital and mobile platforms;
2.2.4 information submitted if you participate in survey or competition whether via online or otherwise;
2.2.5 any messages, enquiries or comments you submit to us via our website or in whatever manner;
2.2.6 information obtained independently by us and/or the supplier or manufacturer of the products listed on our website (“Products”) from other lawful sources; and/or
2.2.7 the contents of all forms and/or documents submitted to us.
2.3 Your Personal Data which we may collect includes the following information:-
2.3.1 name;
2.3.2 email address;
2.3.3 correspondence address;
2.3.4 shipping address;
2.3.5 telephone number (including mobile telephone number);
2.3.6 photographs;
2.3.7 contact preference; and/or
2.3.8 financial and banking details.
2.4 The list of Personal Data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction from time to time.

3 PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 We collect Personal Data for the following purposes:
3.1.1 to process your order of the Products and payment;
3.1.2 to conduct verification checks;
3.1.3 to arrange with courier service provides for delivery of the Products ordered by you to your shipping address;
3.1.4 to facilitate your personal needs;
3.1.5 to conduct internal statistical analysis;
3.1.6 to allow us to keep you posted on our latest product or service announcements and upcoming events by sending to you any updates, new products, special offers, advertising, promotional material and/or commercial material which we may feel to be of interest to you;
3.1.7 to seek your opinions or comments about our services and/or the Products;
3.1.8 to carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;
3.1.9 to conduct market research;
3.1.10 to administer and respond to any queries, requests and issues;
3.1.11 to provide other services to enhance and support the relationship between us and you and/or such other persons or entities represented by you;
3.1.12 to prepare and submit any claims or payments to any party or for any audit/checks by any party for whatever purpose related to our business;
3.1.13 to enable us and/or the supplier or manufacturer of the Products to perform functions or obligations as required under the laws, rules, regulations, by laws and/or guidelines (whether or not having the force of law) or as required by any governmental and/or non-governmental authorities, agencies or departments or a third party requires in order to ensure compliance with any agreement or document;
3.1.14 for purposes connected with the enforcement of our rights or the rights of the supplier or manufacturer of the Products pursuant to any letter, agreement and/or document including seeking legal and financial advice, taking any preliminary steps or commencing any legal action; and/or
3.1.15 to make such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or by law; and/or
3.1.16 to implement customer loyalty programmes, if applicable.
(collectively, as “Purposes”).
3.2 From time to time, we may contact you for any of the purpose as set out above or to send important notices to you via telephone calls, emails, short message services, and social media or by whatsoever form of available communication. You may opt out of receiving these communications if you do not wish to receive them from us.

4 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will not disclose your Personal Data to a third party that is not our related entity unless:
4.1 the disclosure is for a primary purpose for which the information was collected;
4.2 you have consented to the disclosure;
4.3 the third party is our agent, service provider or contractor, in which case we will require them to disclose and to use the Personal Data only for the purpose for which it was disclosed;
4.4 the third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business;
4.5 the third party is a credit reporting agency;
4.6 the third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in us;
4.7 the third party requires your Personal Data in order for such third party to perform functions or services as required by us;
4.8 the third party requires in order for purposes of preparation and submission of any claims or payments to any party or for any audit/checks by any party for whatever purpose related to our business and/or the business of the supplier or manufacturer of the Products;
4.9 the third party requires your Personal Data to perform functions or obligations as required under the laws, rules, regulations, by laws and/or guidelines (whether or not having the force of law) or as required by any governmental and/or non-governmental authorities, agencies or departments or a third party requires in order to ensure compliance with agreement or document;
4.10 the disclosure is to your family and next of kin;
4.11 the disclosure is to relevant debt recovery authorities or agencies in the event of any default in payment for our services;
4.12 the disclosure is to a related body corporate, supplier or manufacturer of the Products or our business partner; and/or
4.13 the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

5 MARKETING

5.1 We may use your Personal Data to advise you of new products and services and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to you. This may include product or service offerings, newsletters and general information about us or third parties.
5.2 Those who prefer not to receive information about such products and services can either:
5.2.1 Contact Us and ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list; or
5.2.2 Follow the unsubscribe directions in the relevant electronic message.
Unsubscribing however, will not end transmission of service-related notifications from us, such as administrative email alerts in relation to your account settings.

6 STORAGE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1 Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies our offices or stored in the servers located in or outside Malaysia and operated by us or our service providers in or outside Malaysia.
6.2 Generally, we will retain your Personal Data for as long as required to provide you the services requested. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes stated in Paragraph 3 above or is required to satisfy any legal, regulatory and/or accounting requirements or to protect our interest. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required.

7 CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Notice pursuant to any applicable law, to include, any amendments, modifications or substitution to it and any subsidiary legislation, guidelines, regulations and similar things made under or in relation to such law that may from time to time be in force.

8 SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

8.1 Access to Personal Data is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their responsibilities.
8.2 We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Data which we hold secured and to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any Personal Data you provide to us electronically is stored on secured servers. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Data held by us.
8.3 However, if you provide your Personal Data to us via the internet, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data is completely secured. So while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9 RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

9.1 Under the PDPA, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us and may request that we to correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, subject to any applicable legal restrictions and contractual conditions.
9.2 If you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct Your Personal Data, you may Contact Us (please refer to Paragraph 13 of this Notice).
9.3 However, where:
9.3.1 the access impacts on the privacy of others;
9.3.2 the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
9.3.3 there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or
9.3.4 such access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency,
We may not be able to provide you with access to the Personal Data we hold about you.
9.4 If we deny your request for access, we will let you know the reasons for such denial.

10 WEBSITE & COOKIES

10.1 To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.
10.2 Cookies are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website. No other company has access to our cookies.

11 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to amend this Notice from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Notice at our website on a regular basis.

12 COMPLAINT RESOLUTION

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that your Personal Data is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your Personal Data in accordance with this Notice, please speak to us so that we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

13 CONTACT US

If you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct Your Personal Data or if you have any query about this Notice or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us for processing of your Personal Data for the Purposes as set out in Paragraph 3 above or for the transfer of your Personal Data to the parties stated in Paragraph 4 above, please contact us by writing to our support team at REXSUPERSPORT, PT 5100 No.21, Perindustrian Lukut Indah, Lukut, 71010 Port Dickson, Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia or calling or texting or Whatsapp us at +6010 6636 345 or sending an email to [s2rexacc@gmail.com].
Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0
Shop